Can I write an award recommendation for a Soldier senior to me in grade? | AskTOP.net – Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I write an award recommendation for a Soldier senior to me in grade?

Can anyone recommend a Soldier for an award regardless of rank (ie., can an E-5 recommend an E-6?)

Rank is not a consideration. AR 600-8-2 paragraph 3-4 states:

It is the responsibility of any individual having personal knowledge of an act, achievement, or service believed to warrant the award of a decoration, to submit a formal recommendation into military command channels for consideration. The Army does not condone self-recognition; therefore, a Soldier may not recommend himself/herself for award of a decoration.

Show Full Article
posted on 10/05/2011 under Q&A
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.